Athletics

College Athletes and Eligibility

The following graduates of JPII from 2005 forward have gone on to play at the college level:

Football

32915933460103880183fvQBSH_fs

Golden Tate- Notre Dame, Detroit Lions NFL
Brian Sneed- Centre
Alvin Ingle- MTSU
Josh Lovett- Bucknell
Nick McLeod- Bucknell
Steven Glass- Sewanee
Wesley Tate- Vanderbilt
Devin Wilson- TSU
Chase Hardy- Cumberland University
Seth Walker- Yale
Julian Virgo- Austin Peay
Kenny Taylor- Austin Peay
Tanner Hale – Cumberland University
Matt Hanson – Birmingham Southern
Reggie Marshall – Bethel University
Jocquise Upton – Bethel University
Gunnar Scholato – Western Kentucky
Austin Hayes – Centre
Casey Thompson -Centre
Nicholas Nixon – Samford
Jackson Morris – UT Knoxville

Women’s Soccer

Megan Forrester- Vanderbilt
Grace Lawson- Alabama
Kelly Robbins- USMA
Kathy Musacchio- ETSU
Annie Musacchio- Belmont
Lauren Paul- UMass
Christina Reardon- Union
Mary Gibson- Lees-McCrae
Alex Van Sise- UT Martin
Collene Callahan- Rhodes
Jessie Deffendall- Centre
Leah Loven- Bellarmine
Lael Smith – Maryville
Cailin Harris – University of Kentucky
Montana Hinson – Citadel
Sierra Anglin – Lipscomb University
Brandy Herrera – University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Sydney Dawson – U. of Massachusetts Lowell
Hallie Lycans – Converse College
Catherine Myers – UT Chattanooga

Men’s Soccer

Will Maddox- Bellarmine
Taylor Harrison- Milsaps
Patrick Defendall- Centre
Rainer Mays- Spring Hill
Justin Crawley- Belmont
Keller Mays- Bellarmine
Taylor Crawley- Eckerd
Anthony Mantegani- Maryville
Griffin Smith – Sewanee
Tyler Tinker – Maryville
Lawrence Bringard – Hendrix College
Christian Roberts – Berry College
Elijah Vaughn -Milligan College
Michael Bringard – Manhattan College

Softball

Haley Watson- Newberry
Hannah Brenzie- Belmont
Lauren Hanson- Bellarmine
Ashley Hammer – Belmont
Krissy Eccher – Lindsey Wilson
Megan Mihaliak – Maryville
Chelsea Fair – University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Chelsey Smith – University of Tennessee, Martin
Taylor Williams – Maryville College
Alley McDonald – Southeastern Louisiana

Cheerleading

Ashley Crum – Austin Peay
Jessica Simmons – Georgia Tech
Jordan MacConnell – Xavier University
Veronica Vicente – MTSU
Victoria Vicente – MTSU
Courtney Pierpaoli – Volunteer State
Marie Jayme – U. of Richmond
Nicolette Tavares – U. Tennessee
Ashton Glenn – TN Tech
Katie Collier – Baylor University
Tamecia Jones – King College
Chelsea Gettelfinger – University of Louisville
Victoria Hickam – University of Miami

Men’s Basketball

Josh Phillips – MTSU
Jalen Tucker – Ohio Valley University

Women’s Basketball

Brittney Abernathy – Xavier, Louisiana
Jennifer Sneed – Christian Brothers
Patsy Mahoney – St. Mary’s, IN
Rosie Mahoney – Cornell
Jalissa Mosby – Motlow State
Paige Baechle – Centre
Sarah Galvin – Bellarmine
Kyndal Hale – Vol State
Lauren Ransom – Oglethorpe University
Windee Johnson – Spring Hill

Cross Country

Brian Kennedy–TN Tech
Vance Pounders – UT Martin
John Mainland – Maryville
Kirsten Perrey – Evansville

Track and Field

Chelsey Leavell – Milligan
Brian Kennedy – TN Tech
Vance Pounders – UT Maritn
Tiffany Davis – Denison
Shelby Taylor – Bellarmine
Annabel Yates – Spring Hill

Baseball

Golden Tate – Notre Dame
Ryan Wilkins – David Lipscomb
Carter Reese – Berry College
Alex Isaacson – Macalester College
Matt Brooks – Hanover College
Brandon Marino – Birmingham Southern
Braxton Marino – Birmingham Southern
Matt Brown – Birmingham Southern
Patrick Zazzaro – Georgetown College
Michael Brasilli – Bethel University
Braxton Brinkley – Western Kentucky University
Ricky Heagarty – Christian Brothers University
Brad Jarreau – MTSU
Brett Burke – Hanover College
Paul Kirby – Columbia State/Carson Newman
Ryan Robertson – Bethel University
Jacob Telli – Rhodes College
Logan Taylor – Vol State
Dalton Smith – Benedictine College
Jack Gallagher – LaGrange College
Whit Drennan – Rollins College
Parker Gupton -Columbia State
Ryan Hatten – Virginia Military Institute

Tennis

Gabriela Rangel- Ole Miss
Andy Druffel – University of Dayton

Swimming

John Hartzheim- St. Olaf
Adam Castellarin – UTC
Alek Nochowicz – King College
Brittany Zobl – Birmingham Southern
Paige Scheriger – University of Florida
Ariel Pol – Birmingham Southern
Allison Riley – Centre

Golf

Anthony Dowdy – Charleston Southern
Tanner Taddeo -William and Mary
Connor McCarthy – Centre
Carson Riley – Centre

Hockey

Chris Bourget – St. Louis University
Dmitry Kalashnikov – Concordia College
Ryan Sterrett- Delaware
Anthony Golio – Hamline University

Men’s Lacrosse

Ryan Sterrett – Delaware
Will Slinkard – Birmingham Southern
Ben Sinclair – Birmingham Southern
Aidan Leonard – Centre
Thomas O’Berry- Oglethorpe

Women’s Lacrosse

Mary Leonard – Davidson
Katie King – Huntingdon College
Rachel Harrison – Transylvania
Rachael Leonard – St. Marys College
Grace Lascara – Kennesaw State
Anna Grace Shepard – Univ. of Alabama at Huntsville
Mercedes Smith – Berry College
Miranda Smith – Berry College
 

Bowling

Matthew-John Marshall – Campbellsville

Volleyball

Lucy Martin – UT Martin
Mia Buda – Air Force Prep
Blythe Clausen – Christian Brothers